2020-2021 Community Service Committee

District Local Unit Office Name and Info 1st 2nd Ends
1 Marion Dr. Carroll Hughes
P.O. Box 1406, Hamilton, AL 35570
205-921-4778 home, 205-495-6028 cell
carr_hughes@hotmail.com
2017 2020 2023 (2)
2 Madison Otis Threatt
4049 Knollbrook Drive, Huntsville, AL 35810-1831
256-852-7074
ozthreatt@comcast.net
2018 2021 (1)
3 Sumter Gwendolyn Carter
2210 Lynn Bennett Road, York, AL 36925
205-392-5496, 205-377-3302
gwendolyncarter1974@gmail.com
2016 2019 2022 (2)
4 Jefferson Charlotte Wilson (finishing Sandra Harris’ term)
1918 Mayfair Drive, Homewood, AL 35209
205-515-1733
2017 2020 2023 (2)
5 Randolph (Secretary) Barbara Burroughs
439 Elizabeth Avenue, Roanoke, AL 36274
334-863-0385
bpburroughs@hotmail.com
2018 2021 (1)
6 Marengo Judy Compton
PO Box 480-043, Linden, AL 36748
334-295-8824, 334-216-5335 cell
judycompton043@yahoo.com
2016 2019 2022 (2)
7 Butler Wayne Boswell
124 Grant Street, Greenville, AL 36037
334-382-5002
2017 2020 2023 (2)
8 Baldwin Kathy Killcreas
PO Box 1209, Bay Minette, AL 36507
251-404-6862
kbkillcreas@gmail.com
2018 2021 (1)
9 Dale (Vice Chair) Dinah Woodham
992 County Road 531, Midland City, AL 36350
334-984-2023 334-718-4927 cell dinahsue@lifepure.net
2019 2022 (1)
10 UABRA (Chair) Michael Geerts
110 Roundabout Drive, Trussville, AL 35173
205-508-3070 home, 205-266-3065 cell
mhfgeerts@gmail.com
2016 2019 2022 (2)
Liaison Cleophus Stephens, AERA Treasurer
P.O. Box 59, Chatom, AL 36518
251-847-2802 home, 404-277-0519
jpstep1963@gmail.com

2020-2021 Constitution & Bylaws Committee

District Local Unit Office Name and Info 1st 2nd Ends
1 Morgan Bobby Simmons
5195 Indian Hills Road SE, Decatur, AL 35603
256-303-5626
s00164226@gmail.com
2017 2020 2023 (2)
2 Madison Joe McFerrin
1502 Latta Lane, Huntsville, AL 35811-1024
256-852-2937
mcferrinjs@gmail.com
2018 2021 (1)
3 Lamar (Secretary) Icie Wriley
170 Grove Street, Millport, AL 35576
205-662-4766
Iwriley3@hotmail.com
2016 2019 2022 (2)
4 Jefferson David L. Foster
644 Bienville Lane Birmingham, AL 35213
205-568-7151
fosterdl@bellsouth.net
2020 2023 (1)
5 Tallapoosa Anne Turnham
68 Cardinal Lane, Dadeville, AL 36853
256-307-2138
jturnham4469@charter.net
2018 2021 (1)
6 Dallas Jeanie Ward
301 Ruth Street, Selma, AL 36701
334-872-1761 home, 334-505-1617 cell
Jeanie_ward@yahoo.com
2016 2019 2022 (2)
7 Butler Minie Coon
P.O. Box 201, Greenville, AL 36037-3116
334-382-7639
miniecoon@gmail.com
2017 2020 2023(2)
8 Mobile Priscilla Stiles
P.O. Box 7686, Mobile, AL 36670
251-452-2089 home, 251-554-5353 cell
2015 2018 2021 (2)
9 Dale (Vice Chair) Jo-Ellen Willis
626 Highway 105, Ozark, AL 36360
334-774-9987 334-798-4834 cell jwillis626@troycable.net
2019 2022 (1)
10 TUARA (Chair) Bobby Ray Hicks
502 Beacon Ridge Road, Tuscaloosa, AL 35406
205-752-4802 home, 205-242-4963 cell
hicksbobbyray@gmail.com
2017 2020 2023 (2)
Liaison Barbara Arnold, AERA Parliamentarian
125 Walnut Drive, Enterprise, AL 36330
334-347-0933 home, 334-389-1569
barnold68@roadrunner.com

2020-2021 Legislative Committee

District Local Unit Office Name and Info 1st 2nd Ends
1 Cullman Melba Wiegand
181 County Road 1296, Cullman, AL 35058
256-734-1130
melbawiegand@gmail.com
2017 2020 2023 (2)
1 Morgan Rex Cheatham
1904 Resnick Drive, Decatur, AL 35603
256-565-2027
rex.rexcheatham@gmail.com
2018 2021 (1)
2 Madison (Vice Chair) David Johnson
133 Frank Church Road, Toney, AL 35773
256-828-2262 256-658-8433 myaeanea@gmail.com
2019 2022 (1)
2 Jackson Dr. Toni McGriff
3733 County Road 124, Dutton, AL 35744
256-228-3520
tonimcgriff@gmail.com
2017 2020 2023 (2)
3 Sumter Bettye Maye
1600 45th Avenue East
205-499-0720
brm1600@att.net
2018 2021 (1)
4 Shelby (Chair) Bobby Pierson (Finishing Martha Livingston’s term)
1131 Oak Street, Montevallo, AL 35115
205-915-0787 Qmega4@charter.net
2017 2020 2023 (2)
4 Shelby Bruce McClanahan
755 East Boundry Street, Montevallo, AL 35115-4039
205-665-7996 home, 205-358-6606 brumcc99@gmail.com
2017 2020 2023 (2)
4 Jefferson Margaret Beard
1608 Pleasant Grove Road, Dolomite, AL 35061-1131
205-744-0348 home, 205-914-2650 Mzbeard39@aol.com
2019 2022 (1)
4 Birmingham Dr. Rosalyn Childress
625 Greenbriar Road, Fairfield, AL 35064
205-925-0573 home 205-746-1364 roschildress@aol.com
2019 2022 (1)
5 Lee Dwight E. Howard
4702 Pebble Shore Drive Opelika, AL 36804
334-745-7293 home, 334-703-7041
dwighteh1@aol.com
2020 2023 (1)
5 Chilton Lucinda Champion
115 Summit Street Thorsby, AL 35171
334-303-3511
llchampion1026@gmail.com
2018 2021 (1)
6 Dallas Jackie Walker
974 Valleyview Drive, Valley Grande, AL 36703
334-875-3903 home 334-412-2831 cell jackiewalkerdst@yahoo.com
2019 2022 (1)
7 Montgomery Pauline George
340 Green Leaf Drive Montgomery, AL 36108
334-288-3415 home, 334-221-8186
pwgeorge71@gmail.com
2020 2023 (1)
7 Bullock James Cooks
17271 Highway 82, Union Springs, AL 36089-6224
334-738-4349 home, 334-201-2642 cell
jcooks@ustconline.net
2015 2018 2021 (2)
8 Baldwin Robin Ayers
27547 Claiborne Circle, Daphne, AL 36526
251-391-7503
robinayers@bellsouth.net
2016 2019 2022 (2)
8 Mobile John Paul Jones
5312 Oak Bend Court Mobile, AL 36609
251-689-1126
johnpaul.aera@gmail.com
2017 2020 (1)
8 Baldwin (Secretary) Peggy Cunningham
3944 Todd Lane #905, Gulf Shores, AL 36542
251-752-1714 cell
Peggyc2@gulftel.com
2015 2018 2021 (2)
9 Houston Cindy Piggott
209 Taylor Street, Enterprise, AL 36330
334-308-2283 334-301-5145 piggott209@gmail.com
2019 2022 (1)
10 TUARA Debbie Lane
709 Cambridge Lane Tuscaloosa, AL 35406
205-758-5902 home, 205-331-3341
lanedeborah201@gmail.com
2020 2023 (1)
Liaison & Communication Specialist Bill King, AERA Member-at-Large, Legislative
P.O. Box 103, Town Creek, AL 35672
256-714-5898
Wcking111@gmail.com

2020-2021 Membership Committee

District Local Unit Office Name and Info 1st 2nd Ends
1 Marion Betty Quinn
11415 Street, Highway 172 Hackleburg, AL 35564
205-570-4986
2020 2023 (1)
2 Etowah (Secretary) Debbie Landers Martin
65 Cottonwood Drive, Gadsden, AL 35901
256-390-6185
debbielscott@bellsouth.net
2018 2021 (1)
3 Tuscaloosa Dr. Jim Jolly
11273 Woodbank Parkway, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405
205-752-7006 home, 205-561-8210 cell
jimjolly95@gmail.com
2016 2019 2022 (2)
4 Jefferson (Chair) Jacqueline Oglesby
5381 Summerset Way, Bessemer, AL 35022
205-424-8318
teresaoglesby@att.net
2017 2020 2023 (2)
5 Tallapoosa (Secretary) Mary Warren
170 Royston Street, Dadeville, AL 36853
706-570-3503
cas3suns@bellsouth.net
2018 2021 (1)
6 Marengo Annie Robertson
60 Aspen Street, Gallion, AL 36742
334-295-5261 home, 205-919-8081 cell
robertsonannie@yahoo.com
2016 2019 2022 (2)
7 Montgomery (Chair) Patricia Carstarphen
2090 Green Acres Drive, Montgomery, AL 36106
251-490-8924
ivywinston1@juno.com
2017 2020 2023 (2)
8 Baldwin Beth Henson
27558 Stafford Glen Drive, Daphne, AL 36526
251-689-3632
Bah9103@aol.com
2015 2018 2021 (2)
9 Houston (Vice Chair) Renay D. Griffin
1906 Westover Drive, Dothan, AL 36303
334-794-9296 334-718-6622 cell
GRJGriff@msn.com
2019 2022 (1)
10 UABRA Dana Barnes
30 Sunrise Wilsonville, AL 35186
205-670-5129
2020 2023 (1)
Liaison Alma Wyatt Jones, AERA Member-at-Large, Membership
1605 Montrose Drive South, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405
205-345-5514 home, 205-242-4442 cell
awj5514@aol.com

2020-2021 Nomination & Elections Committee

District Local Unit Office Name and Info 1st 2nd Ends
1 Limestone Tressie McLemore
27307 Cedar Hill Road Ardmore, AL 35739
256-423-8844 home, 256-777-7576
tressiemclemore@yahoo.com
2020 2023 (1)
2 DeKalb Judy O’Daniel
6612 Greenhill Blvd. NW, Fort Payne, AL 35967
256-845-2261 home, 256-997-6804 cell
Judyodaniel43@gmail.com
2015 2018 2021 (2)
3 Tuscaloosa (Chair) Cynthia Peebles
P.O. Box 132, Cottondale, AL 35453
205-792-0638
cpeeblesretired@gmail.com
2019 2022 (1)
4 Shelby Liz Johnson
224 Ambergate Circle Pelham, AL 35124
205-915-2461
eaj53@aol.com
2020 2023 (1)
5 Chambers (Vice Chair) Shirley Aaron
609 Avenue E, West Point, GA 31833
706-585-2618
saaron126@knology.net
2018 2021 (1)
6 Dallas Dorothy Irvin
507 Pettus Street, Selma, AL 36701
334-872-4940 home 334-505-9280
drthyirvin@gmail.com
2019 2022 (1)
7 Russell Dr. Joyce Harris-Stokes
46 Harris Road Seale, AL 36875
706-580-6896 home, 334-329-9734
jharrisstokes@gmail.com
2020 2023 (1)
8 Mobile Susan Fant
P.O. Box 515, Daphne, AL 36526
251-367-1121
superli52@aol.com
2018 2021 (1)
9 Henry (Secertary) Yevonne Davis
3002 Co Rd 22, Headland, AL 36345
334-790-1409
Yevonne.davis@gmail.com
2019 2022 (1)
10 AURA Dr. Tom Vocino
P.O Box 640296 Pike Road AL 36064
334-277-4619
tvocino1@gmail.com
2020 2023 (1)
Liaison Martha Livingston
723 Green Acres Drive, Talladega, AL 35160
256-362-6020 home 256-493-4000 cell
livingston21@hotmail.com